Privacy Policy

Wellington Water Watchers adheres to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) in the collection, maintenance, disclosure, access and use of personal information collected during transactions with Wellington Water Watchers. The following policy, which is in harmony with PIPEDA, outlines the practice of our organization, as it relates to the collection, maintenance, disclosure, access and use of personal information.

What personal information is collected?

Donations

When making a donation to Wellington Water Watchers, we collect the following personal information about the donor:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • method of solicitation
  • gift amount

Pledges

When a donor makes a pledge to donate to our organization through an appeal, Ex. ‘Walk for Water’, we collect the following personal information about the donor:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email
  • pledge amount

What do we do with your personal information?

Wellington Water Watchers guarantees that we do not under any circumstances sell, trade or release the Foundation mailing list or any part of the information we collect to any other party or agency.

Information is collected by our organization for the following purposes:

  • income tax receipting (where applicable)
  • facilitating recognition of support to the Wellington Water Watchers
  • notification of future fund-raising activities

How can your personal information be accessed, changed or removed from our records?

At any time, a donor can request our office to disclose, change and remove the information that we have collected on their record. A donor can do this in the following ways:

Option 1. – by contacting the administrative office, by telephone, at 519-780-5030 (Mondays and Wednesdays)
Option 2. Attend our office or submit your request in writing to the Foundation at:

Wellington Water Watchers
10 Carden
Guelph, ON N1H 3A2
** Wellington Water Watcher rep. on Mondays and Wednesdays 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Option 3. Send your request by email to: [email protected]

How long do we keep your personal information on record?

If a donor makes a donation to Wellington Water Watchers, we are required by law to keep the donor information on file for seven years as per the Income Tax Act ( Canada ). If a donor continues to donate to the Foundation, we will retain the donor history beyond the seven year period in order to recognize the accumulated support. If a donor does not wish our organization to recognize their accumulated support and indicates these wishes in writing, the Wellington Water Watchers will delete their donor history beyond the required seven years.

Who can you contact at Wellington Water Watchers if you have concerns regarding your personal information?

The Executive Director is responsible for the implementation of, and compliance with, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and this policy, and ongoing security of information collected through transactions with the Foundation. Staff are educated on the Foundation’s Privacy Policy and required to adhere to it. If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us.

For more information, please follow these links:

Archives